26 September 2017

Tombstone Tuesday: Joseph and Rose Kraslow, Montefiore Cemetery, Queens, New York

I've been nursing this post for a while. It's taken a little time to acquire the records for Joseph and Rose Kraslow. In this case, I needed to acquire a few more records than usual because handwriting was poor on some records and I needed another record to check the information. In addition, the town of origin for both Joe and Rose seemed like a moving target (or at least a missed target).

So, for example, I not only acquired their 1916 Manhattan marriage certificate, but also their Affidavit for License to Marry. But, hey, we ought to be acquiring both NYC marriage records, where they exist, as part of our reasonably exhaustive search. I am glad I did, because the marriage certificate did not have Rose's mother's maiden name. Her marriage license did.

KRASLOW
--------------------
Here lies
Yosef son of Levi Yitzchak haKohein
JOSEPH
BELOVED HUSBAND
FATHER
GRANDFATHER
GREAT GRANDFATHER

DIED APR. 21, 1981
AGE 87 YEARS
--------------------
Here lies
Rachel daughter of Tzvi Pinchas
ROSE
BELOVED WIFE
MOTHER
GRANDMOTHER
GREAT GRANDMOTHER

DIED SEPT. 3, 1977
AGE 79 YEARS
--------------------
REST IN PEACE
--------------------
I believe that both Rose and Joe were from Lubin (aka Labun), the town associated with the First Lubiner Progressive Benevolent Association landsmanshaft plots in Montefiore Cemetery and Beth Moses Cemetery. But there are several records that provide conflicting information.

Twenty-one year old tailor Jossel Krasileski arrived at Ellis Island aboard the S.S. Neckar on 15 February 1913.[1] He had departed Bremen, Germany with fellow Lubiner Iczrok [likely, Itzchak] Beimelmann, a 22 year old bookbinder.[2] Jossel last residence had been in Lubin and he'd left his father Lewi behind in Lubin, Volhynia gubernia. He was headed to his cousin, Jankel Halperin at 273 E. 106th Street, New York, New York.[3]

Chaje Banwell (later, Rose), left Hamburg with her brother Srul aboard the S.S. Amerika on 6 August 1913 and arrived in New York on 16 August.[4] They had been born and resided in Hesczow or Herczow. This was likely the community Hritsiv, 8 miles southeast of Lubin. Their father Hessel Banwell live in the same town.

When Joe and Rose married on 15 September 1916, Joe's parents were listed as Lewis and Ethel with no surname. Rose's surname was written as Binvel.[5] Her father was listed as Harry and her mother as Bechae or Bechal with no surname. From their marriage license affidavit, however, I learned that her mother was Beckie Feldhandler. 

There are several Feldman family members 's from Polonnoye (a town 10 miles northeast of Lubin) who are interred in the First Lubiner Progressive Benevolent Association plot at Beth Moses cemetery. My research shows that their original surname was Feldhandler.[6] So, there may be a link, yet unexplored, between Rose Binvel Kraslow and the Feldman's in Beth Moses cemetery.

Both the marriage certificate and the license indicated that Rose was from Lublein (likely a misinterpretation of the town name Lubin) and Joe from Russia Volina (Volhynia Gubernia, Russian Empire). Lubin was in Volhynia Gubernia.

When they married, Joe lived at 161 Essex Street and worked as an installment merchant and Rose lived at 398 E. 8th Street. I have checked the 1915 New York State Census for their names and those addresses (via Steve Morse's New York States Census AD/ED tool) and did not find either Joe or Rose enumerated in those buildings.

In January 1920, Joe and Rose were enumerated at 380 E. 8th Street, New York, NY.[7] By that time they had two daughters: Etta/Ethel and Sylvia. Joe sold general merchandise.

Joe filed his intention to naturalize in February 1920. He completed the process on 3 October 1922.[8] He reported he was born on 15 October 1892 in Volin, Russia.

The 1925 New York State census found the family at the same address (380 E. 8th Street).[9] Joe was a salesman.

By 1930, the family lived at 1543 W. 87th Street, Brooklyn, NY, renting half of a two-family home. They'd added another daughter, Anita, who was 2. Joe was a salesman selling general merchandise.[10]

Rose naturalized on 29 December 1936.[11] Interestingly, her naturalization petition notes that it was filed under Section 2 of the Act of September 22, 1922 (the Cable Act). The Cable Act was seen as righting a wrong that had been in effect since 1907. At that time, the federal government changed naturalization laws such that a woman, regardless of her citizenship status, would take the status of her husband. U.S. born women lost their citizenship if they married an alien. If Joe had naturalized a couple of weeks earlier, before the passage of the Cable Act, Rose would have acquired citizenship with Joe. But, Joe naturalized in October, Rose had to acquire citizenship on her own.

Rose's petition indicated she'd been born on 1 May 1898 in "Lublin" (likely another mistake identifying the well-known city of Lublin as the less well-known, but correct community, of Lubin/Labun). Rose and her family lived in Brooklyn at 2137 Coney island Avenue.

They were found at the same location in the April 1940 U.S. census enumeration. The census indicated that they owned the four-family building. Joe was an installment merchant for household goods.[12] 

Joe's 1942 World War II draft registration card indicated that his business name was Kraslow Outfitting Company, located at 28 E. Broadway, NY, NY.[13] Joe reported his birth date as 4 October 1894 in "Laboon, Russia."

Rose's Social Security information indicated that she was born on 15 November 1894. If that was true, she was 82 at death, not 79.[14]

Joe's Social Security information showed a birth date of 4 October 1892. If true, Joe would have been 88 years old when he passed away. However, his records seem to vary between birth in 1894 and 1892.[15]

Joe and Rose provided conflicting birth dates for daughters Ethel and Sylvia in their naturalization records. Ethel was listed as born 10 May 1917 in Joe's petition and 27 April 1917 in Rose's. A death notice for Ethel (Kraslow) Blum confirmed the 27 April date.[16] Joe's petition for naturalization indicated that Sylvia was born 5 Apr 1919. Rose said 8 May 1919. We have not determined which is accurate.
Ethel's obituary provided married names for her sisters: Sylvia Tankel and Anita Ben Josef. We also know from 1949 newspaper article that Anita was married first to Gerald D. Zimmerman.[17]
Rose and Joe are buried in graves 3 and 4, Block 5, gate 567W, line 9R, in Montefiore Cemetery, Queens, New York.
---------------------------
Notes:
1. Manifest, S.S. Neckar, 15 February 1913, list 10, line 16, Jossel Kraselewski, age 21; images, "New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-1957," Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 21 November 2010). 
2. Beimelmann later became Isidore Bauman and married fellow Lubiner Ida Malzmann (Molthman).
3. This was likely glazier Jacob Alperin, also from Lubin, who married Dora Waxenberg Myers, divorced wife of Louis Myers (also a Lubiner, a glazier and my great grandmother's brother - a tangled web we weave!). I have not been able to find a record for Jacob with that house number, but at his own marriage to Dora in April 1913, Jacob reported living at 232 E. 106th Street. New York County, New York, marriage certificate no. 9282 (1913), Jacob Halperin and Dora Myers,  12 April 1913; Municipal Archives, New York City.
4. Manifest, S.S. Amerika, 16 August 1913, list 27, line 6, Chaje Banwell, age 18; images, "New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-1957," Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 17 December 2010). I also located the Hamburg passenger manifest on Ancestry but, due to ink bleed through it is very difficult to read. The Banwels are entry 534 and 535 on the left-hand page.
5. On their marriage license, it is clearly Binvel. New York County, New York, Affidavit for License to Marry no. 25117, Joe Kraslow and Rosie Binvel, 11 September 1916 (application date); Municipal Archives, New York City. Ancestry indexed Rose's surname as Binvef in their "New York City, Marriages Indexes, 1907-1995" license database (accessed 26 August 2017). On their marriage certificate, Rose's surname is a mystery. New York County, New York, marriage certificate no. 22472 (1916), Joe Kroslow and Rosie Binvel, 15 September 1916; Municipal Archives, New York City. Indices ItalianGen, Ancestry and FamilySearch all show her surname as "Brurel."  
6. The only Tombstone Tuesday post for any Feldman (so far) is for Abraham and Lillian Feldman.
7. 1920 U.S. census, New York Co., NY, population schedule, Manhattan, e.d. 501, sheet 9A, dwelling 10, family 174, Joseph and Rose Kraslow family; images, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 7 December 2010); citing NARA microfilm publication T625, roll 1196.
8. Joseph Kraslow, naturalization file no. 134533, Supreme Court, New York County, New York, vol. 564, p. 183, 3 October 1922; images, "New York, County Naturalization records, 1791-1980," FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org : access 26 August 2017),  New York > Petitions for naturalization and petition evidence 1922 vol 564, no 134351-134600 > image 554 of 764.
9. 1925 New York State Census, New York Co., NY, enumeration of inhabitants, Manhattan, A.D. 6, E.D. 19, p. 18, no. 36-39, Joe and Rose Kraslow family; images, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 26 August 2017); citing New York State Archives, Albany. 
10. 1930 U.S. census, Kings Co., NY, population schedule, Brooklyn, e.d. 24-1927, sheet 4A, dwell. 70, fam. 174, Joseph and Rose Kraslow family; images, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 7 December 2010); citing NARA microfilm publication T626, roll 1522. 
11. Rose Kraslow, naturalization file no. 222214, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of New York, 29 December 1936.
12. 1940 U.S. census, Kings Co., NY, population schedule, Brooklyn, e.d. 24-353, sheet 12B, household 251, Joseph and Rose Kraslow family; images, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 26 September 2017); citing NARA microfilm publication T627, roll 2555. 
13. "U.S., World War II Draft Registration Cards, 1942," Images, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 7 December 2010), card for Joe Kraslow, serial no. U 2701.
14. "U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-2014," index, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 26 September 2017), entry for Rose Kraslow, September 1977, SSN 085-40-2775, Brooklyn, NY.
15. "U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-2014," index, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 26 September 2017), entry for Joseph Kraslow, April 1981, SSN 065-28-0022, Long Beach, Nassau Co., NY.
16. "Blum, Ethel (Kraslow)," New York Times (New York, NY), 13 February 2009; transcription, New York Times (http://www.nytimes.com : accessed 26 September 2017).
17. "Marriage Licenses," Daily Eagle (Brooklyn, NY), 17 June 1949, p. 14; images, Newspapers.com (http://www.newspapers.com : accessed 26 September 2017.

2 comments:

  1. 1) Thank you for doing this..it's great. I found it by accident googling my mom, Sylvia Tankel. 2) I would love to correct a little bit of information. Rose Kraslow, my grandmother was born in Nabrosh, Poland. The biggest town near it was/is Hrubishov. My Grandfather, Joseph, was born near Lubin, Mestechka Labeen. He went to the Yeshiva in Breischer and left when called to service in the army. Joseph was not a tailor, but a student and in the business of buying and selling. His father was Krasilonksy Levi. Rose's father was Yui Puichus.The man who helped Joe upon debarkation, was not his cousin, but his friend's cousin. Also, after marriage their first home was 127 Broome St. Their children: Ethel born April 27, 1917; Sylvia, May 8 or 10, 1919 And Anita. Eventually, my husband, daughter and I will be buried in the same area....

    This is terrific!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Debbie:
      Thank you for your comment! I am glad you enjoyed this post. Nabroz, Poland is definitely near Hrubueszow. Other than that I do not think we differ on most of the particulars. Lubin was the Yiddish name for the town of Labun, Volhynia Gubernia, Russia Empire (I have no idea where the town you call Breischer may be). We agree on Joe's father's name. Joe's passenger manifest clearly shows his surname as Krasilevski. There is also a Frank Krasilevski from Lubin - who may be related to Joe - who also adopted the name Kraslow. The names you identify for Rose's father do not resemble any Hebrew or Yiddish names. Perhaps "Yui Puichus" is a misunderstanding or mistranscription of his real name - Tzvi Pinchas. Jankel Halperin may not have been an actual cousin, but he was someone that Joe probably knew from Lubin before both of them emigrated. I would like to chat further via email, if possible. I could share some of the records I have acquired. Contact me at extrayad(at)gmail.com

      Delete

Comments on posts are always welcome but will be approved before posting. I actually prefer to just let people comment without going through this rigmarole, but I've recently had to delete some posts that I had not vetted before publication. So, please don't be offended. I love to hear from you!